Bonita High School Senior Award Winners Announced: An Embarrassing Number of Photos

June 9, 2010
Share this story:

0231

Class Valedictorians and Salutatorian
Class Valedictorians and Salutatorian
Singing of the National Anthem

Singing of the National Anthem

 

 

 

003300410052006300700820090101011101220131014101520162017101840191020102220241025102620272028202910300311032103310340350360371038103904004104204310440450460470481049050051054055056059

0091At Bonita High School Senior Awards night, school representatives, district office representatives and honorary guests handed out a cache of awards that made scores of parents and their graduating students extremely proud.

There were Academic Hall of Fame and Bank of America and Athletic Award winners. For two hours, students were called up to be recognized for all their hard work and talent and school spirt, and there was even a handful of students who were honored for never missing one day of school. Not one!

Anway, LaVerneOnline tried to capture the moment, but most important, we walked away highly impressed at the young men and women who are about to set out on their personal journeys, ready to make a difference in this world.

Congratulations to all the winners — and if you didn’t get called up, you’ll have your turn. Just keep learning!

 

Academic Hall of Fame

¬†Kendall Albin……………………………..Foreign Language

Jarred Barnard……………………………Fine Arts

Samantha Gordon………………………..Social Science

Kelsey Graeber…………………………….English

Ryan McNinch……………………………..Applied Arts

Kyle Pine…………………………………….Physical Education

Brandon Tippings………………………….Mathematics

Department Awards

Jessie Guinn…………………………………Accounting

Shelby Cooper………………………………Advanced Art

Emily Tucker………………………………..Algebra II

Meghan Tarrosa…………………………….Anatomy and Physiology

Ryan McNinch………………………………Automotive

Kelsey Graeber………………………………Choral Music

Marc Mijares…………………………………Choral Music

Kelsey Graeber……………………….. ……Class Numerals

Derrick McCanless………………………….Class Numerals

Steven Hennig………………………………..Concert Band

Dannielle Prince……………………………..Cooking

Stephanie Sizemore ………………………..Drawing and Mixed Media

Nathan Anderson…………………………….Economics

Isabel Garcia…………………………………..Economics

Jenna Carrillo………………………………. ..English IV

Kelsey Samuelson…………………………….English IV

Symon De Vera………………………………..Fiber Arts

Jackie Lau……………………………………….Fiber Arts II

Kendal Albin……………………………………French I

Sarah Doramus…………………………………French II

Chelsea Pescado……………………………….French III

George Karatorosyan…………………………French IV

Joanna Sarinas………………………………….History of Rock and Roll

Jasmine Spease…………………………………Honors Chemistry

Marty Dummaual……………………………….Jazz Band

Drew Lafferty…………………………………….Jewelry

Carolyn Bowles…………………………………..Jewelry II

Matt Acevedo…………………………………….Marching Band

Liana Katherman………………………………..Newspaper

Drew Lafferty……………………………………..Newspaper

Andrew Le………………………………………….Newspaper

Lauren Hastings…………………………………..Old English B

Devin Hollister…………………………………….Old English B

Rose Kitagawa……………………………………..Pageantry

Jesse Kent…………………………………………..Print Making

Jenna Carrillo………………………………………Spanish III

Kyle Thompson…………………………………….Spanish III

Alyson Yarter……………………………………….Spirit

Julianne O’Brien…………………………………….Theater Arts

ASB

Tiffany Bonifacio, Matt Dilley, Anthony Guzman, Melissa Hatch, Dominique Higgins, Kimberly Hurley, George Karatorosyan, Jesse Kent, Vanessa Lackey, Tyler Loughman, Lauren Mierke, Andrea Mozqueda, Lissa Pina, Alvince Pongos, Hirboud Rahimi, Andrew Rocha, Chad Scott, Clarice Spathias, Tess Trotter, Elizabeth Ureno, Chase Wilkinson and Alyson Yarter.

Senior Class

Kaity Adamo, Aaron Calloway, Michael Calvanico, Jenna Carrillo, Uriel Garcia, Kelsey Graeber, Delaram Kamalpour, Geroge Karatorosyan, Alexandria La Pierre, Andrew Le, Anissa Leong, Jasmine Magallanes, Derrick McCanless, Kelsie Mellor, Dana Meshkin, Lauren Pellizzon, Amy Stubbblefield, Catherine Wearp and Christine Yap.

AP Awards

Kyle Pine………………………………………AP Calculus AB

Hussein Abdul-Rassoul……………………AP Chemistry

Evan Hauck……………………………………AP Economics

Devin Hollister……………………………….AP English IV

Delaram Kamalpour………………………..AP Environmental Science

Megan Baker………………………………….AP European History

Julianne O’Brien……………………………..AP Government

Christopher Maldonado……………………AP Music Theory

Ksenia Shapovalova…………………………AP Physics

Robert Ramos…………………………………AP Psychology

Brandon Tippings…………………………….AP Spanish IV

Katelyn Spiro…………………………………..AP United States History

Bank of America Winners

Michaela Ammirato…………………………..Applied Arts

David Contreras………………………………..Applied Arts

Ryan McNinch…………………………………..Applied Arts

Lauren Pellizzon………………………………..Dance

Carissa Labriloa…………………………………English

Kristen Phillips…………………………………..English

Katherin¬† Shin…………………………………….English

Erik Woodruff……………………………………..English

Matt Acevedo……………………………………..Fine Arts

Shelby Cooper…………………………………….Fine Arts

Julianne O’Brien…………………………………..Fine Arts

Spenser Haigh……………………………………..Math

Drew Lafferty………………………………………Math

Steve Marquez…………………………………….Math

Rebecca Adamek………………………………….Science

Everardo Camacho……………………………….Science

Jasmine Spease…………………………………….Science

Kendall Albin……………………………………….Social Science

Brandon Tipppings………………………………..Social Science

Booster Scholarship

Jacquelyn Campa, Cody Cohen, Alison Guajardo, Lauren Mierke, Cody Sanchez, Clarice Spathias, Erik Woodruff, Chloe Wurst.

Sunshine Scholarships

Dominic Barreiro, Leah Fastrup, Samantha Gordon, Kylan Haynes, Steven Hennig, Felicia, Kelsey Samuelson, Cody Sanchez and Amy Stubblefield.

Athletes of the Year

Eric Espinoza and Lauren Mierke

Ellsworth Green

Jacquelyn Campa and Derrick McCanless

Best Senior Project

Katelyn Spiro

Steve Marquez

CSF

Rebecca Adamek, Kailyn, Megan Baker, Dominic Barreiro, Dennis Bell, Tiffany Bonifacio, Aaron Calloway, Michael Calvanico, Jacquelyn Campa, Colin Campbell, Joseph Corral, Paige DeAlmeida, Ryan Echeverri, Amanda Garcia, Urie Garcia, Samantha Gordon, Kelsey Graeber, Alison Guajardo, Lauren Hastings, Jasmine Heyer, Devin Holllister, ,Felicia Hong, Norma Islas, Delaram Kamalpour, George Karatorosyan, Jesse Kent, Carissa Labriola, Andrew Le, Annisa Leong, Lori Lusk, Erick Mahood, Derrick McCanless, Kelsie Mellor, Dana Meshkin, Marc Jimares, Christopher Miller, Armin Miresmaili, Christina Normington, Juliianne O’Brien, Lauren Pellizzon, Kresten Phillips, Elizabeth Powell, Cody Sanchez, Amanda Santomero, Katherin Shin, Claric Spathias, Jasmine Spease, Katelyn Spiro, Amy Stubblefield, Meghan Tarrosa, Brandon Tippings, Tess Trotter, Elizabeth Ureno, Ashlee Walker, Erik Woodruff, Chloe Wurst and Nathaniel Yount.

Delta Kappa Gamma

Kurtis Burrow and Paige DeAlmeida

Memorial Awards and Scholarships

Cody Cohen……………………………………………….Chris Parkson Memorial

Kendall Albin……………………………………………..Garry Osborne Memorial

Joe Lamson………………………………………………..Ian Carney Memorial

Joe Lamson………………………………………………..Ina Marie Courtney Memorial

Christopher Miller……………………………………….Kevin Normington Memorial

Scholarships

Ariana Domasin…………………………………………..Brennecke/Amiguet Scholarship

Isabel Garcia………………………………………………Diane Torrez Scholarship

Ashlee Walker……………………………………………..PTSA Scholarship

Jacquelyn Campa…………………………………………Rebekah Rosentha Scholarship

Kelsey Graeber…………………………………………….Rotary Scholarship

Steven Hennig………………………………………………San Dimas Rodeo Scholarship

Golden Seal

Hussein Abdu-Rassoul, Rebecca Adamek, Kailyn Adamo, Megan Baker, Jarred Barnard, Dominic Barreiro, Olivia Bartlett, Kaitlyn Bathke, Matthew Baumann, Denniis Bell, Carolyn Bowles, Amanda Cabral, Aaron Calloway, Michael Calvanico, Everardo Camacho, Jacquelyn, Karlesse Clayton, Cody Cohen, Chases Colwell, David Contreras, Joseph Corral, Alyx Dodge, Jessica Drake, Marty Dumaual, Ryan Echeverri, Eric Espinoza, Enrique Esteinou, Kayleigh Ferguson, Amanda Garcia, Isabel Garcia, Uriel Garcia, Megan Gill, Alan Gonzalez, Samantha Gordon, Kelsey Graeber, Alison Guajardo, Jessie Guinn, Merissa Harrison, Lauren Hasting, Evan Hauck, Kylan Haynes, Steven Hennig, Scott Hepker, ,Natalie Hodgman, Devin Hollister, Norma Islas, Christopher Jacobs, Delaram Kamalpour, Geroge Karatorosyan, Alexandra La Pierre, Carissa Labriola, Drew Lafferty, James Le Veque, Andrew Le, David Lewsis,, Jonathon Lopez, Tyler Loughman, Hailey MacCallum, Erick Mahood, Christopher Maldonado, Jose Maldonado, Matthew Maldonado, Steve Marquez, Derrick McCanless, Alexander McGarry, Ryan McNinch, Kelsie Mellor, Dana Meshkin, Marc Mijares, Christopher Miller, Armin Miresmaili, Corey Mize, Kyle Moderow, Sarah Morrison, Andrew Nguyen, Christina Normington, Julianne O’Brien, Zachary Patton, Joshua Paulson, Lauren Pellizzon, Alfons Perez, Chelsea Pescado, Lissa Pina, Kyle Pine, Alvince Pongos, Elizabeth Powell, Michael Quevedo, Hirbouod Rahimi, Robert Ramos, Naveenkumar Reddy, Angelica Rivas, Andrew Rocha, Chelsea Ruelas, Julie Russell, Gina Saffan, Myles Salazar, Melissa Alvarez Saldana, Kelsey Samuelson, Taylor Sauri, Alyssa Scharf, Katherin Shin, Samuel Shwetz, Ricardo Silva, Clarice Spathias, Jasmine Spease, Katelyn Spiro, Meghan Tarrosa, Caelan Tiongson, Brandon Tippings, Tess Troter, Patrick Tuck, Dillon Unsoeld, Elizabeth Ureno, Ashlee Walker, Candice Ward, Brent Wasilow, Catherin Wearp, Erik Woodruff, Christine Yap and Nathaniel Yount.

National Achievement Scholarship Program

Caron Calloway and Alexandra La Pierre

National Honor Society

Kaitylyn Adamo, Megan Baker, Tiffany Bonifacio, Michael Calvanico, Amanda Garcia, Samantha Gordon, Kelsey Graeber, Devin Hollister, Delaram Kamalpour, Anissa Leong, Erick Mahood, Dana Meshkin, Clarice Spathia, Katelyn Spiro, Tess Trotter, Elizabeth, Erik Woodruff

National Merit Scholar

Katelyn Spiro

Perfect Attendance

Rose Kitagawa, Ariana Domasin and Andrew Nguyen

ROP

Gary Cisneros ……………………………………..ROP Cosmetology

Michaela Ammirato………………………………ROP Graphic Design

Ashlee Walker………………………………………ROP Graphic Design

Kayleigh Ferguson………………………………..ROP Web Design

Special Recognition

Anissa Leong………………………………………..Office of Assemblyman Anthony Adams

One Response to “Bonita High School Senior Award Winners Announced: An Embarrassing Number of Photos”

  1. Love your “embarrassing” plethora of pix. Are the adults shown with a number of the students parents or teachers?

Leave a Reply